Privacy statement for the processing of personal data by the various TKB entities (“TKB”)
This privacy statement refers to the processing of personal data by TKB via its website (www.tkb.nl), and to the processing of personal data for its customers regarding collection- and debtor management.

Trust Krediet Beheer B.V. (TKB) is qualified as the Controller for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG), insofar as we determine the purpose and manner of the processing, as with the processing via this website. In the execution of our services in accordance with the instructions of our clients, we qualify ourselves as Processors and we fulfill the obligations in that capacity.

The contact details of TKB are:
Trust Krediet Beheer B.V.
PO Box 117
1000 AC Amsterdam
Tel: 088 99 55 111
Mail: info@tkb.nl

General
TKB handles personal data very carefully. TKB carefully complies with the relevant legislation in this area. We do this by checking with our legal partners whether our services meet the right requirements, both in terms of data security and compliance with data protection legislation. TKB endorses the basic principles of the General Data Protection Regulation.

TKB as a processor
When active in the capacity of processor of personal data, we proactively offer our customers a data protection agreement, in which we, for example, deal with data leak procedures. A data breach protocol is present and we monitor closely for possible infringements.

Data that we process from visitors to our Website
TKB, of course, respects the privacy of visitors to their website and the services they offer. We only collect personal data which are necessary to display a correct website, and to offer you relevant services.

For statistical purposes – including Google Analytics – we process information about; the date and time of your visit to our Website, the website through which you arrived on our Website, the geographical region from which you visit our Website, the pages and parts of the Website you visited, the Website you visit (how often, for how long and in which order), which information you upload or download from the Website and which information you view. In addition, we collect certain other non-identifiable automated data about the users of the Website.

We collect the above data so that we can optimally adapt the content of the Website to the wishes and needs of the visitors of our Website. We can retain the non-identifiable information for future use and possibly pass it on to third parties. For more information about the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie statement.

On our website, references (hyperlinks) to websites of third parties can be found. This privacy statement does not apply to the websites of these third parties. For this reason we advise you to read the privacy policy of the websites of these third parties so that you are aware of how they deal with your privacy. In this context, you can also find more info within our aforementioned Cookie statement.

To measure the business use of our website, we use the Leadinfo service from Rotterdam. This service shows us company names and addresses based on the IP addresses of our visitors. If you want more information about which information Leadinfo collects from you or your company or you want to prevent your company information from being collected by Leadinfo, look at: https://www.leadinfo.com/en/faq/

Our website contains references, hyperlinks and buttons which direct you to the relevant website of the social network. This privacy statement does not apply to the websites of these third parties. For this reason we advise you to read the privacy policy of the websites of these third parties so that you are aware of how they deal with your privacy. In this context, you can also find more info within our aforementioned Cookie statement.

From when do we collect personal data?
From the moment you visit our website, enter your details onto our website or after you contact us in connection with services to be provided by us.

Why do we collect personal data?
We collect and process personal data for the performance of our services and to keep you informed about it.

More specifically, we process personal data:

  1. to comply with the laws and regulations applicable to TKB;
  2. to carry out the debt collection activities of TKB on behalf of our clients and, in the case of outsourcing services, to carry out the debtor management on behalf of our clients;
  3. in the case of an application: to assess your suitability for a particular job, record your availability and invite you to an interview;
  4. to inform you about our services, professional information and / or other activities and to be able to make offers on behalf of TKB;
  5. To allow you to use and grant access to our Website and portals;
  6. In the case of recording telephone conversations: for training and quality purposes, to prevent aggression against our employees and for investigation purposes.

The legal grounds on which we base the processing of your personal data

We base the processing of your personal data on different legal grounds. We process a large part of the personal data that we process from you, because this is necessary to execute our agreement with our clients (article 6 sub b GDPR). In addition, we process your personal data as this is necessary in our view to represent our legitimate interest to keep you informed and to keep track of our activities and to make you offers (article 6 sub f GDPR). Finally, we are obliged to process some BSN and a copy of your ID document, for example after you became one of our colleagues.

In addition to the processing of your personal data for the aforementioned principles, TKB will only process your data for a different purpose if you have given your consent.

Which (personal) data do we collect?

We collect personal data necessary for the provision of our services. Some of this personal information is required to make use of our services. We also collect additional (personal) data with which we can adjust our services to your specific qualities and wishes. The responsibility for the accuracy and relevance of the data you provide us is yours.

We collect, among other things, the following data and information:

Customers

  • Our customers are, mainly, companies (legal entities), as a result of which the data processing does not concern personal data. However, TKB will process the contact details (including name and e-mail address) of customers employees, who contact TKB.
  • If employees or other persons involved with our clients use the digital login portal, TKB also processes the login details of the persons concerned.

Debtors of our customers

  • This usually concerns company data (and therefore no personal data). In the event that the details of a debtor’s contact person must be processed on behalf of our client for the correct execution of the debt collection activities and the debtor management, TKB will also process this data. This often concerns the name, gender and contact details (e-mail address and / or telephone number) and data required to carry out the credit or debt collection activities, for example the outstanding amount of debtors invoices.
  • If the debtor of a client of TKB concerns an individual person / consumer, the name and address (address, address) and possibly contact details are processed: e-mail address and / or telephone number and the data required for the credit or debt collection activities.

The processing of this debtor data is done by us in accordance with the instructions of our clients, from who we receive the data.

Applicants

  • Name and address details (name, address, place of residence)
  • E-mail address
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Phone number
  • Curriculum Vitae and motivation letter, often containing information about your education and work experience
  • Concerning a targeted application: the position you apply for

More information about the processing of personal data of applicants from TKB is included in the Privacy statement for Applicants on our “Working at TKB” page.

Debtors of our customers

We receive the (personal) data of the debtors of our customers from our customers.

Special personal data

TKB only processes special personal data in order to comply with its legal obligations, when permission has been given by the data subject, or if permitted by or pursuant to the law. Special personal data is defined as data that may be sensitive. This could include data about a person’s race, religion or health.

How long are the collected personal data stored?

We store data from our customers up to two years after the end of the relationship and / or after the last transaction.

We store data of the debtors of our customers and the data of our own debtors up to two years after payment of the last invoice, unless a different period is agreed with our client.

If you have applied for a vacancy at TKB, your personal data will be deleted after you have asked us to do so, or four weeks after the application procedure has ended, unless you have given TKB permission to keep the personal data for one year after the termination of the application procedure. You can withdraw this permission at any time. You can do this by sending an email to: privacy@tkb.nl.

How are the collected data secured?

TKB values ​​your privacy. For this reason we come to various measures to prevent loss, theft or unlawful use of your personal data. If required TKB uses encrypted communication and secured connections. Next to that, we take the necessary measures in regards to physical and logical access control. We do not process the personal data, in the context of our credit and debt collection activities, for any other purpose than our customer has determined. In addition, we do not store personal data outside the European Union and the personal data does only leave the European Union if this is necessary for the performance of our services. The personal data which we process will always be owned by our customers and / or the relevant data subjects. Furthermore, we treat the personal data extremely confidentially.

Who will receive your personal data?

TKB receives your personal data. TKB will never sell your personal data to a third party. In addition, TKB will only provide your personal data to third parties if we are required to do so by contract or law, or if this is necessary to carry out our services, such as introducing you to our clients, and to provide you with relevant offers and keep you up to date with our services.

If, for the first time you visit our website, you consent to the processing of your data by means of certain cookies, specific data will be shared with third parties in order to offer you personalized advertisements, or to interest you in job openings at TKB, or for other recruitment and selection purposes. For more information about the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement

Can I submit a request to access my personal data collected by TKB, to have it rectified or removed?

It is possible to submit a request to access, erase or rectify the personal data collected by TKB via its Website. You can do this by sending an e-mail to privacy@tkb.nl. To verify your identity, TKB will ask you to send a copy of your passport or ID with your citizen service number (BSN) and passport photo blacked out. In addition to a request to access your data, you have the right to request erasure or rectification of your personal data. Debtors must address these requests to our clients. Are you of the opinion that we do not handle your personal data carefully? Please contact us at the abovementioned address. Please note, you also have the right to file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Objection to processing of your personal data by TKB

Every person has the right to object to the processing of your personal data by TKB, if your personal data are used for purposes other than the execution of an agreement or the fulfillment of a legal obligation. For example, you can object to the use of your personal data for marketing and sales activities. You can do this by sending an e-mail to privacy@tkb.nl. You also have the so-called right to data portability. This means that you have the right to obtain the personal data that you have provided to TKB in a clear form. To do so you can also send an e-mail to privacy@tkb.nl.

If you object to the processing of your personal data necessary for the execution of our job, we consider it important to mention that without your personal data it is not possible to offer our services to you.

Concluding remark

TKB reserves the right to change this Privacy statement. Every modification will be announced on this page. TKB therefore advises the User to regularly check this page if adjustments have been made. The current Privacy Statement has been updated in August 2019.